runyon v. mccrary, 427 u.s. 160 (1976)
[…] Yet it would

     be untenable to conclude ipso facto that that party had acted in bad faith. As the

    Court of Appeals stated, 515 F.2d, at 1090: "Faults in perception or memoryoften account for differing trial testimony, but that has not yet been thought a

    sufficient ground to shift the expense of litigation." We find no warrant for 

    disturbing the holding of the Court of Appeals that no bad faith permeated the

    defense by the schools of this lawsuit.

    35 The petitioners' second argument is that while 42 U.S.C. § 1981 contains no

    authorization for the award of attorneys' fees, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 implicitly does.

    In relevant part, that section reads:

    36 "The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters conferred on the district courts by the

  • 8/17/2019 Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160 (1976)

    15/42

     provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the

    United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised

    and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such

    laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are

    not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish

    suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as

    modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein thecourt having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the

    same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States,

    shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the

    cause . . . ."

    37 The petitioners assert, in the words of their brief, that § 1988 "embodies a

    uniquely broad commission to the federal courts to search among federal and