runyon v. mccrary, 427 u.s. 160 (1976)
[…] County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 702-703, 93 S.Ct. 1785, 1792, 36 L.Ed.2d

    596. See Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, Inc., 396 U.S., at 239-240, 90 S.Ct., at

    405-406. But the Court has never interpreted § 1988 to warrant the award of 

    attorneys' fees. And nothing in the legislative history of that statute suggests

    that such a radical departure from the long-established American rule

    forbidding the award of attorneys' fees was intended.

    39 More fundamentally, the petitioners' theory would require us to overlook the

     penultimate clause of § 1988: "so far as the same is not inconsistent with the

    Constitution and laws of the United States." As the Court recounted in some

    detail in Alyeska, supra, 421 U.S., at 247, 95 S.Ct., at 1616, Passim, the law of 

    the United States, but for a few well-recognized exceptions not present in these

    cases,19 has always been that absent explicit congressional authorization,